Search all of DEQ Main Menu Utah Department of Environmental Quality

Utah Division of Water Quality Contacts—By Topics


Listed below are common topics addressed by the Utah Division of Water Quality. Each name is a link to his/her Email address. Generally, the phone number given is the individual's direct line. (Hint: Use Ctrl+F to search for a word.)

  • Environmental Incidents: (801) 536-4123
  • DWQ Phone: (801) 536-4300 | Fax: (801) 536-4301
  • State Employee Directory
  • DEQ Information: (800) 458-0145

Mailing Address

P.O. Box 144870
Salt Lake City, Utah 84114-4870

Physical Address

Multi Agency State Office Building
195 North 1950 West, DEQ Third Floor
Salt Lake City, Utah

Subject or Topic Name Branch or Section Phone #
Division Director GADDIS, Erica Administration (801) 536-4312

A

Top
Algal Blooms

HOLCOMB, Ben

Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4373
GARDBERG, Jodi Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4372
(303(d) List & 305(b) Report) FLEMER, Emilie Monitoring and Reporting (801) 536-4105
319 Funding BOWCUTT, Jim Watershed Protection (801) 536-4336
401 Certifications DAMERY, Bill Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4354
Animal Feeding Operation (AFO/CAFO) Lagoons—Ground Water Protection CAMPBELL, Woody Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4353
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4357
Antidegradation Reviews VON STACKELBURG, Nick Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4374
Aquifer Classifications HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4357
HALL, Dan Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4356
Assessments (Use Support Determination) FLEMER, Emilie Monitoring and Reporting (801) 536-4105
Assistant Director HARRIS, Jim Planning and Assessment Branch (801) 536-4360
Assistant Director SHELLEY, Kim Permitting Branch (801) 536-4385

B

Top
Bear River - Monitoring BROWN, Ben Monitoring and Reporting (801) 536-4363
Bear River Watershed ALLRED, Mike Watershed Protection (801) 536-4331
Best Available Technology (BAT)—Ground Water CAMPBELL, Woody Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4353
HAMOS, Brian Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4384
Biological Monitoring and Biological Assessments HOLCOMB, Ben Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4373
Biosolids / Local Limits GRIFFIN, Dan Surface Water Section (801) 536-4387

C

Top
Carbon Sequestration CADY, Candace Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4352
Cedar/Beaver River Watershed DALY, Scott Watershed Protection (801) 536-4333
Circle Four Farms—Hydrogeology HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4357
Circle Four Farms—Engineering CAMPBELL, Woody Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4353
Clean Water SFR DAVIES, Skyler Engineering (801) 536-4359
MACKEY, John Engineering (801) 536-4347
PARKER, Cheryl Engineering (801) 536-4346
WONDIMU, Beth Engineering (801) 536-4328
Coal Mine Discharge—General Permit Vacant Surface Water (801) 536-4386
Community Impact Board Engineering Review (CIB) WONDIMU, Beth Engineering (801) 536-4328
DAVIES, Skyler Engineering (801) 536-4359
Confined Animal Feeding Operations (CAFO) Coordinator HALL, Don Storm Water Permitting Section (801) 536-4492
Construction Dewatering and Hydrotesting - General Permit NICHOLS, Nate Surface Water (801) 536-4320
CHRISTIANSEN, Kelsey Surface Water (801) 536-4318
Construction Permits—Ground Water CAMPBELL, Woody Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4353
Construction Permits—Wastewater MACKEY, John Engineering (801) 536-4347
Construction Storm Water Coordinator and Assistant CAMPBELL, Harry Storm Water Permitting Section (801) 536-4391
STEVENS, Lisa Storm Water Permitting Section (801) 536-4386
Cooperative / Volunteer Monitoring WORTHEN, Calah Monitoring and Reporting Section (801) 536-4376
Coordination with Local Health Departments for Onsite Systems Vacant Engineering (801) 536-4380

D

Top
Designated Uses BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4371
Discharge Permit (UPDES) Limit Determinations WHAM, Dave Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4337
VON STACKELBERG, Nick Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4374
DMR Data—ICIS Coordinator VAN VLEET, Edith Storm Water ((801) 536-4397
Drinking Water Treatment Systems—General Discharge Permit SHULL, Lonnie Surface Water (801) 536-4394

E

Top
eDocs Coordinator HALL, Dan Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4356
Emergency Response/Spill Coordinator OKLEBERRY, Kevin Surface Water (801) 536-4054
Enforcement Coordinator (UPDES) OKLEBERRY, Kevin Storm Water (801) 536-4054
Engineering (Engineering Section) DAVIES, Skyler Engineering (801) 536-4359
KOPYTKOVSKIY, Svetlana Engineering (801) 536-4345
MACKEY, John Engineering (801) 536-4347
PARKER, Cheryl Engineering (801) 536-4346
WONDIMU, Beth Engineering (801) 536-4328
Ensign-Bickford Co. (Trojan) Ground Water Clean Up JOHN, Wynn Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4355
EPA Needs Survey Vacant    

F

Top
Finance CANTON, Emily Administration (801) 536-4342
Finance Accounting Tech ROGERS, Jerry Administration 801) 536-4396
Financial Analyst (DWQ) SCOFIELD, Sharon Administration (801) 536-4321
Financial Assistance CASE, Marsha Administration (801) 536-4315
Fish Hatcheries - Permitting SHULL, Lonnie Surface Water (801) 536-4394
Fish Kills HOLCOMB, Ben Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4373

G

Top
General Ground Water Questions and Information HALL, Dan Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4356
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4357
  NOVAK, Mark Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4358
Geology - Ground Water Protection NOVAK, Mark Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4358
CADY, Candace Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4352
Vacant Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4355
HALL, Dan Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4356
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4357
Gold King Mine SHOPE, Chris Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4309
GRAMA Requests GOULD, Linda Administration (801) 536-4317
Great Salt Lake VANDER LANN, Jake Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4350
General UPDES Permit—Coal Mines Vacant    
General UPDES Permit—Ground Water Contaminants with Petroleum Products NICHOLS, Nate Surface Water (801) 536-4320
STUDENKA, Jeff Surface Water (801) 536-4395
GIS Support (Mapping) STANGER, Mark Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4375
Ground Water Protection Rules and Standards HALL, Dan Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4356
Ground Water Discharge Permit Questions HALL, Dan Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4356
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4357
NOVAK, Mark Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4358

H

Top
Health Departments—Coordination for Onsite Systems Vacant Engineering (801) 536-4380
Hydrotesting (and Construction Dewatering)—General Permits NICHOLS, Nate Surface Water (801) 536-4320
CHRISTIANSEN, Kelsey Surface Water (801) 536-4318

I

Top
ICIS Coordinator (DMR Data) VAN VLEET, Edith Storm Water Permitting Section (801) 536-4397
Impaired Waters FLEMER, Emilie Monitoring and Reporting Section (801) 536-4105
Indian Lands Coordinator Vacant    
Industrial Storm Water Coordinator & Assistant GEORGE, Mike Storm Water Section (801) 536-4393
STEVENS, Lisa Storm Water Section (801) 536-4386
Inspection Coordinator Vacant  
SHULL, Lonnie Surface Water (801) 536-4394
Integrated Report (303(d) List & 305(b) report) FLEMER, Emilie Monitoring and Reporting Section (801) 536-4105

J

Top
Jordan River / Utah Lake—Monitoring Vacant Monitoring and Reporting  
Jordan Valley / KUCC Southwest SL Valley Groundwater Clean-up HALL, Dan Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4356
HAMOS, Brian Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4384
Jordan River Watershed WINGERT, Sandy Watershed Protection Section (801) 536-4338

K

Top
Kennecott Ground Water Issues HALL, Dan Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4356
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4357
HAMOS, Brian Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4384

L

Top
Laboratory Monitoring BIRD, Robert Monitoring and Reporting (801) 536-4362
Lake and Reservoir Assessments VANDER LANN, Jake Standards and Technical Services Section (801) 536-4350
Lake Monitoring ENGLISH, Dan Monitoring and Reporting (801) 536-4364
Limnology VANDERLAAN, Jake Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4350
Listserv (DWQ) ETHERINGTON, Judy Engineering (801) 536-4344
Local Limits ROBINSON, Jen Surface Water (801) 536-4383

M

Top
Macroinvertebrates—Biological Impairments HOLCOMB, Ben Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4373
Macroinvertebrates (Bugs) HOLCOMB, Ben Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4373
Mapping STANGER, Mark Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4375
Mercury DICKEY, Amy Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4334
Mining Ground Water Issues HAMOS, Brian Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4384
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4357
NOVAK, Mark Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4358
HALL, Dan Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4356
Modeling (Water) VON STACKELBERG, Nick Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4374
Monitoring Data Requests Vacant Monitoring and Reporting  
Monitoring Well Construction HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4357
Municipal Storm Water Coordinator & Assistant (includes: UDOT, SLC & Salt Lake County) Vacant Storm Water Section  
DIPAOLA, Trisha Storm Water Permitting Section (801) 536-4386
Municipal Wastewater Planning Program (MWPP) WONDIMU, Beth Engineering (801) 536-4328

N

Top
National Assessments—Monitoring ANDERSON, Alex Monitoring and Reporting (801) 536-4361
Net DMR Coordinator VAN VLEET, Edith Storm Water Permitting Section (801) 536-4397
Nonpoint Source Program (NPS) BOWCUTT, Jim Watershed Protection (801) 536-4336
Nutrient Criteria OSTERMILLER, Jeffrey Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4370; (801) 258-1611 (mobile)
Nutrients OSTERMILLER, Jeffrey Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4370; (801) 258-1611 (mobile)

O

Top
Oil Shale NOVAK, Mark Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4358
HAMOS, Brian Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4384
Onsite Professional Certification ETHERINGTON, Judy Engineering (801) 536-4344
Onsite Wastewater Systems Vacant Engineering  
Operating Permits—Underground Wastewater Treatment Systems HOFFMAN, Ken Engineering (801) 536-4313
Operating Permits—Wastewater Treatment Facilities HOFFMAN, Ken Engineering (801) 536-4313
Operator Certification ETHERINGTON, Judy Engineering (801) 536-4344

P

Top
Permits - see UPDES, Construction, Groundwater, UIC, or Operating      
Pesticide Permit HALL, Don Storm Water Permitting Section (801) 536-4492
Petroleum Releases and Corrective Actions JOHN, Wynn Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4355
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4357
Pretreatment ROBINSON, Jennifer Surface Water Section (801) 536-4383
GARN, Matt Surface Water Section (801) 536-4381
Produced Water from Oil & Gas Wells Issues—Ground Water Protection HALL, Dan Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4356
Produced Water from Oil & Gas Wells Issues—UPDES Permits GRIFFIN, Dan Surface Water Section (801) 536-4387
Public Notices—UPDES VAN VLEET, Edith Storm Water Permitting Section (801) 536-4397

Q

Top
Qual2K Water Quality Model von STACKELBERG, Nick Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4374

R

Top
Reception STAKER, Ilene Administration (801) 536-4308
MILLER, Savannah Administration (801) 536-4316
Reuse Permits and Water Reuse Coordinator NICHOLS, Nate Surface Water (801) 536-4320

S

Top
Sales Tax Exemption Certification DAVIES, Skyler Engineering (801) 536-4359
Salinity - UPDES Permits GARN, Matt Surface Water (801) 536-4381
Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO)/Wet Weather Issues ROBINSON, Jennifer Surface Water (801) 536-4383
STUDENKA, Jeff Surface Water (801) 536-4395
Section Manager GARDBERG, Jodi Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4372
Section Manager Mackey, John Engineering (801) 536-4347
Section Manager HALL, Dan Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4356
Section Manager Vacant Monitoring and Reporting  
Section Manager ADAMS, Carl Watershed Protection (801) 536-4330
Section Manager GARN, Matt Surface Water (801) 536-4381
Section Manager RILEY, Jeanne Storm Water (801) 536-4369
Sediment and Stream Hydrodynamics ALLRED, Mike Watershed Protection (801) 536-4331
Septic Tank Approvals Vacant Engineering  
Sevier Upper River Watershed DICKEY, Amy Watershed Protection (801) 536-4334
Sewer Lower-Middle Collection System Permit LUNDEEN, Kari Watershed Protection (801) 536-4335
Site-specific Standards WHAM, Dave Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4337
BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4371
Southeast Colorado River Watershed ALLRED, Mike Watershed Protection (801) 536-4331
Southwest Colorado River Watershed DICKEY, Amy Watershed Protection (801) 536-4334
Spill / Incident Response OKELBERRY, Kevin Surface Water (801) 536-4054
Spill / Incident Response - Secondary Contacts NICHOLS, Nate Surface Water (801) 536-4320
ROBINSON, Jennifer Surface Water (801) 536-4383
SRF Environmental Assessments DAMERY, Bill Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4354
SRF Loan Program Accounting Vacant    
SRF Nonpoint Source Funding ADAMS, Carl Watershed Protection (801) 536-4330
SRF Project Review MACKEY, John Engineering (801) 536-4347
STAG Funding KOPYTKOVSKIY, Svetlana Engineering (801) 536-4345
Standards (Water Quality) BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4371
Stream Sediment Hydrodynamics ALLRED, Mike Watershed Protection (801) 536-4331
Storm Water Program Coordinator BRIDGES, Monique Storm Water (801) 536-4319
Support Staff Supervisor PRUITT, Jen Administration (801) 536-4311
Support Staff JOHNSON, Brenda Administration (801) 536-4329
Support Staff MILLER, Savannah Administration (801) 536-4316
Support Staff GOULD, Linda Administration (801) 536-4317

T

Top
Tar Sands Extraction Projects NOVAK, Mark Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4358
HALL, Dan Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4356
Tax Exemption Certification (Sales Tax) DAVIES, Skyler Engineering (801) 536-4359
Toxicology BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4371
Triennial Review BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4371

U

Top
Uinta Basin Watershed PARHAM, Lucy Watershed Protection (801) 536-4332
Underground Injection Control (UIC) CADY, Candace Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4352
ARIOTTI, Brianna Groundwater Protection (801) 536-4351
UPDES Permit—General Information STUDENKA, Jeff Storm Water (801) 536-4395
GARN, Matt Surface Water (801) 536-4381
STEVENS, Lisa Storm Water (801) 536-4386
UPDES Permit—Discharge Limit Determination GARN, Matt Surface Water (801) 536-4381
Use Attainability Analysis (UAA) BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4371
WHAM, Dave Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4337
Utah Lake / Jordan River - Monitoring BIRD, Robert Monitoring and Reporting (801) 536-4362
Utah Sewer Management Plan (USMP) ROBINSON, Jen Surface Water (801) 536-4383
STUDENKA, Jeff Surface Water (801) 536-4395

V

Top
N/A      

W

Top
Waste Load Allocations von STACKELBERG, Nick Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4374
WHAM, Dave Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4337
Wastewater Operator Certification ETHERINGTON, Judy Engineering (801) 536-4344
Water Quality Board Contact PRUITT, Jen Administration (801) 536-4311
Water Quality Criteria BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4371
Water Reuse Permits NICHOLS, Nate Surface Water Section (801) 536-4320
Water Well Drilling Vacant    
Watershed Planning ADAMS, Carl Watershed Protection (801) 536-4330
Weber River Watershed LUNDEEN, Kari Watershed Protection (801) 536-4335
West Colorado River Watershed DICKEY, Amy Watershed Protection (801) 536-4334
Wetlands DOWNARD, Rebekah Standards and Technical Services (801) 536-4340
Wet Weather / Sanitary Sewer Overflows (SSOs) ROBINSON, Jennifer Surface Water (801) 536-4383
STUDENKA, Jeff Surface Water (801) 536-4395
Whole Effluent Toxicity (WET) SHULL, Lonnie Storm Water Permitting Section (801) 536-4394

X

Top
N/A      

Y

Top
N/A      

Z

Top
N/A