State Radon Poster Contest Winners

(Select images to enlarge)

2022 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

2022 Poster Contest
Grades 4-6:
Poster 005
2022 Poster Contest
Grades 4-6:
Poster 014
2022 Poster Contest
Grade 4-6:
Poster 015
2022 Poster Contest
Grades 7-9:
Poster 027
2022 Poster Contest
Grades 7-9:
Poster 039
2022 Poster Contest
Grades 7-9:
Poster 041

2021 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

2021 Radon Poster Contest
Grades 4-6:
Poster 001
2021 Radon Poster Contest
Grades 4-6:
Poster 018
2021 Radon Poster Contest
Grades 7-8:
Poster 022
2021 Radon Poster Contest
Grades 7-8:
Poster 032
2021 Radon Poster Contest
Grades 9-12:
Poster 039
2021 Radon Poster Contest
Grades 9-12:
Poster 040

2021 Honorable Mentions

2021 Radon Poster Contest
Grades 4-6:
Poster 007
2021 Radon Poster Contest
Grades 4-6:
Poster 019
2021 Radon Poster Contest
Grades 7-8:
Poster 023
2021 Radon Poster Contest
Grades 7-8:
Poster 036
2021 Radon Poster Contest
Grades 7-8:
Poster 037
2021 Radon Poster Contest
Grades 9-12:
Poster 041
2021 Radon Poster Contest
Grades 9-12:
Poster 042

2020 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

Grades 4-6:
Poster 006
Grades 4-6:
Poster 013
Grades 7-8:
Poster 025
Grades 7-8:
Poster 026
Grades 9-12:
Poster 045
Grades 9-12:
Poster 049

2020 Honorable Mentions

Grades 4-6:
Poster 011
Grades 4-6:
Poster 018
Grades 7-8:
Poster 022
Grades 7-8:
Poster 023
Grades 7-8:
Poster 037
Grades 9-12:
Poster 047
Grades 9-12:
Poster 053

2019 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

Grades 4-6: Number 008
Grades 4-6: Number 008
Grades 7-9: Number
Grades 7-9: Number
Grades 7-9: Number 021
Grades 7-9: Number 021
Grades 9-12: Number 049
Grades 9-12: Number 049

2019 Honorable Mentions

Number 002
Number 002
Number 010
Number 010
Number 019
Number 019
Number 037
Number 037
Number 050
Number 050
Number 055
Number 055
Number 056
Number 056

2018 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

Kyler J. Carpenter Grade 4 Westside Elementary Springville
Kyler J. Carpenter Grade 4 Westside Elementary Springville
Sophie Graham Grade 5 Crestview Elementary Holiday
Sophie Graham Grade 5 Crestview Elementary Holiday
Kate Rooney Grade 7 Swaner Preserve and Ecocenter Park City
Kate Rooney Grade 7 Swaner Preserve and Ecocenter Park City
Robbie Wood Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City
Robbie Wood Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City
Mustafa Alani Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City
Mustafa Alani Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City
Gigi Perkins Grade 11 Swaner Preserve and Ecocenter Park City
Gigi Perkins Grade 11 Swaner Preserve and Ecocenter Park City

2018 Honorable Mentions

Ella Winston Grade 4 Old Mill Elementary Stansbury Park
Ella Winston Grade 4 Old Mill Elementary Stansbury Park
Cale Barclay Grade 5 Cresent Elementary Sandy
Cale Barclay Grade 5 Cresent Elementary Sandy
Stephanie Pacheco Grade 5 Cresent Elem. Sandy
Stephanie Pacheco Grade 5 Cresent Elem. Sandy
Sophie Santos Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City
Sophie Santos Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City
Emma Hall Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City
Emma Hall Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City
Kate Kaufman Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City
Kate Kaufman Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City
Themi Kambouris Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City
Themi Kambouris Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City
Maya Drayton Grade 7 Swaner Preserve and Ecocenter Park City
Maya Drayton Grade 7 Swaner Preserve and Ecocenter Park City
Lola Tanner Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City
Lola Tanner Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

2017 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

Watch the Radon Poster Interview
Watch the Radon Poster Interview
Sofia Hancock Grade 7 Fossil Ridge Intermediate St. George
Nino Kajaia Grade 11 Stansbury Park High School Tooele
Kate Bushnell Grade 8 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake
Sophie Mertlich Grade 8 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake
Caroline Condie Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake

2017 Honorable Mentions

Makena Resnick Grade 8 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake County
Katlyn Utley Grade 8 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake County
Brock Lewis Grade 7 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake County
Amy Reveal Grade 7 Fossil Ridge Elementary St. George
Anna Menlove Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake
Owen Hopkins Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake
Addie Herrscher Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County
Anna Verhaaren Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County
Ashton Johnson Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County
Zaniya Egan Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County
Janie Bonham Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County
Ruby Voortmeyer Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County
Lilly McCleery Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

2016 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

  • DEQ Announces Utah’s 2016 Radon Contest Winners
  • Utah students, ages 9-18, rose to the challenge of educating their communities about radon through art. There was an enormous response this year with more than 700 from many parts of the state. Posters illustrated the dangers of radon, where it comes from, how it gets into our homes and how Utah citizens can test their home for this invisible, radioactive gas. Much appreciation goes to all participants for their contributing artwork and support.

(Select images to enlarge)

2016 Contest Winners Taylor Etherington, Olympus Junior High Lexie Tueller, Fossil Ridge Intermediate Brooklyn Hawkins, Diamond Folk Junior High Sofia Noel Hancock, Fossil Ridge Intermediate Nicia Tores, Payson High School
2016 Poster Winners
2016 Contest Winners Taylor Etherington, Olympus Junior High Lexie Tueller, Fossil Ridge Intermediate Brooklyn Hawkins, Diamond Folk Junior High Sofia Noel Hancock, Fossil Ridge Intermediate Nicia Tores, Payson High School
2016 Poster Winners
2016 Contest Winners Taylor Etherington, Olympus Junior High Lexie Tueller, Fossil Ridge Intermediate Brooklyn Hawkins, Diamond Folk Junior High Sofia Noel Hancock, Fossil Ridge Intermediate Nicia Tores, Payson High School
1st Place 10-12 Grade Necia Torres Payson High School
1st Place 7-9 Grade Taylor Etherington Olympus Junior High
4-6 Grade 1st Place Lexie Tueller Fossil Ridge Intermediate St. George
Runner-Up 7-9 Grade Brooklyn Hawkins Diamond Fork Junior High Spanish Fork
Runner-Up 4-6 Grade Sofia Noel Hancock Fossil Ridge Intermediate, St. George

2016 Honorable Mentions

Kalea Arredondo Westridge Elementary Provo
Kelli Smith Canyon Crest Elementary Provo
Samuel Moss Provost Elementary Provo
Jasper Clark Mount Mahogany Elementary Pleasant Grove
Aubrey Sommerfeld Canyon Crest Elementary Provo
Mary Burchett Olympus Junior High Holladay
Sophia Whitehead Olympus Junior High Holladay
Tate Dutson Olympus Junior High Holladay
Emeline Harty Diamond Fork Junior High Spanish Fork

2015 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

1st Place Cetera Sorensen Lakeview Academy
2nd Place Ani Allan Crescent Elementary
3rd Place Ellie Lyman Crescent Elementary

2014 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

1st Place Ali MaCall Jenkins Mapleton Junior High
1st Place Ali MaCall Jenkins Mapleton Junior High
2nd Place Megan Morrin Alpine Elementary
2nd Place Megan Morrin Alpine Elementary
3rd Place Joseph Hardin Aspire Scholar Academy Home School Co-Op
3rd Place Joseph Hardin Aspire Scholar Academy Home School Co-Op

2013 National Radon Poster Contest Winners

National 1st Place Maison Williams Centennial Middle School
National 1st Place Maison Williams Centennial Middle School
National Special Mention McKenna Bate Diamond Fork Junior High
National Special Mention McKenna Bate Diamond Fork Junior High
National State Winner Candace Brown
National State Winner Candace Brown

2012 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

1st Place Tucker Nixon American Fork Jr. High
2nd Place Eric Anderson Summit Academy
3rd Place Skylee Anderson Meadow Elementary

2011 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

1st Place Anna Pinnock Olympus Junior High
2nd Place Maren Maxfield Olympus Junior High
3rd Place Spencer Bickel Olympus Junior High

2010 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

1st Place Anna Pinnock Olympus Junior High
2nd Place Maren Maxfield Olympus Junior High
3rd Place Spencer Bickel Olympus Junior High

Questions?

Eleanor Divver (edivver@utah.gov), Radon Coordinator: (801) 536-0091