Waste Management and Radiation Control Board Members

Richard B. Codell

4 Quiet Wood Lane
Sandy, UT 84092
Phone: (801) 572-5592
Consultant
Political Party: N/A
Experienced in Public Health
First Appointed: 10/21/2015
Term Ends: 08/31/2019Representative from Uranium Milling Industry

Danielle Endres

255 South Central Campus Drive, LNCO24
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Phone: (801) 585-7308
Professor, U of U
Political Party: Democrat
First Appointed: 11/18/2015
Term Ends: 08/31/2019Public Representative of Environmental Nongovernmental Organization or a Nongovernmental Organization that Represents Community Interests

Mark Franc

6976 West California Ave.
Salt Lake City, UT 84104Phone: (801) 731-1406
Waste Management Senior Engineer
Political Party: Independent
First Appointed: 10/21/2015
Term Ends: 08/31/2022Representative from Private Solid or Hazardous Waste Disposal Industry

Jeremy Hawk

1034 North 500 West
Provo, UT 84605
Phone: (801) 357-4714
Intermountain Health
Political Party: None
First Appointed: 10/21/2015
Term Ends: 08/31/2019Representative from Medical Physicist or Health Physicist or Professional Employed in the Field of Radiation Safety

Scott Baird

195 North 1950 West
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Phone: (801) 536-0095
Department of Environmental Quality
Political Party: Independent
First Appointed: N/A
Term Ends: N/A
Scott Baird

Steve McIff

31 West 100 South
Pleasant Grove, UT 84062
Phone: N/A
Business: N/A
Political Party: Republican
First Appointed: 10/21/2015
Term Ends: 08/31/2022Representative from Public Trained and Experienced in Public Health and is a Medical Doctor or a Dentist

Brett D. Mickelson, Chair

675 Matterhorn Drive
Park City, UT 84098
Phone: (801) 270-9400
IGES Inc.
Political Party: Independent
First Appointed: 10/21/2015
Term Ends: 08/31/2019Representative from Utah-Licensed Professional Engineer not Connected with Industry

Shawn Milne

47 South Main Street, Suite 300
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: (435) 243-7313
Tooele County Commissioner
Political Party: Republican
First Appointed: 10/21/2015
Term Ends: 08/31/2022Representative from Government Representative who do not Represent the Federal Government

Nathan Rich

1997 East 3500 North
Layton, UT 84041
Phone: (801) 614-5601
Wasatch Integrated Waste Management District
Political Party: N/A
First Appointed: 9/21/2016
Term Ends: 08/31/2019Representative from Government Representative who do not Represent the Federal Government

Dennis Riding, Vice Chair

880 West Center Street
North Salt Lake, UT 84054-2913
Phone: (801) 936-5557
Maverik, Inc.
Political Party: Independent
First Appointed: 10/21/2015
Term Ends: 08/31/2022Representative from Manufacturing, Mining, or Fuel Industry

Vern C. Rogers

299 South Main Street, Suite 1700
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 649-2000
EnergySolutions
Political Party: Independent
First Appointed: 10/21/15
Term Ends: 08/31/19Representative from Radioactive Waste Management Industry

Shane B. Whitney

3 Miles East, 7 Miles North of Knolls
Exit 41 off I-80
Clive, UT  84083
Phone: (435) 884-8976
Clean Harbors Environmental Services
Political Party: Republican
First Appointed: 10/21/15
Term Ends: 08/31/19Representative from Private Hazardous Waste Recovery Industry

Comments

For more information, please contact Rusty Lundberg, Executive Secretary to the Board, (801) 536-0200.