State Radon Poster Contest Winners

(Select images to enlarge)

2020 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

Grades 4-6:
Poster 006

Grades 4-6:
Poster 013

Grades 7-8:
Poster 025

Grades 7-8:
Poster 026

Grades 9-12:
Poster 045

Grades 9-12:
Poster 049

Honorable Mentions

Grades 4-6:
Poster 011

Grades 4-6:
Poster 018

Grades 7-8:
Poster 022

Grades 7-8:
Poster 023

Grades 7-8:
Poster 037

Grades 9-12:
Poster 047

Grades 9-12:
Poster 053


2019 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

Grades 4-6: Number 008

Grades 4-6: Number 008

Grades 7-9: Number 011

Grades 7-9: Number 011

Grades 7-9: Number 021

Grades 7-9: Number 021

Grades 9-12: Number 049

Grades 9-12: Number 049

Honorable Mentions

Number 002

Number 002

Number 010

Number 010

Number 019

Number 019

Number 037

Number 037

Number 050

Number 050

Number 055

Number 055

Number 056

Number 056


2018 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

Kyler J. Carpenter Grade 4 Westside Elementary Springville

Kyler J. Carpenter Grade 4 Westside Elementary Springville

Sophie Graham Grade 5 Crestview Elementary Holiday

Sophie Graham Grade 5 Crestview Elementary Holiday

Kate Rooney Grade 7 Swaner Preserve and Ecocenter Park City

Kate Rooney Grade 7 Swaner Preserve and Ecocenter Park City

Robbie Wood Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

Robbie Wood Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

Mustafa Alani Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

Mustafa Alani Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

Gigi Perkins Grade 11 Swaner Preserve and Ecocenter Park City

Gigi Perkins Grade 11 Swaner Preserve and Ecocenter Park City

Honorable Mentions

Ella Winston Grade 4 Old Mill Elementary Stansbury Park

Ella Winston Grade 4 Old Mill Elementary Stansbury Park

Cale Barclay Grade 5 Cresent Elementary Sandy

Cale Barclay Grade 5 Cresent Elementary Sandy

Stephanie Pacheco Grade 5 Cresent Elem. Sandy

Stephanie Pacheco Grade 5 Cresent Elem. Sandy

Sophie Santos Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

Sophie Santos Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

Emma Hall Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

Emma Hall Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

Kate Kaufman Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

Kate Kaufman Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

Themi Kambouris Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

Themi Kambouris Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

Maya Drayton Grade 7 Swaner Preserve and Ecocenter Park City

Maya Drayton Grade 7 Swaner Preserve and Ecocenter Park City

Lola Tanner Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City

Lola Tanner Grade 7 Olympus Junior High Salt Lake City


2017 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

Watch the Radon Poster Interview

Watch the Radon Poster Interview

Sofia Hancock Grade 7 Fossil Ridge Intermediate St. George

Sofia Hancock Grade 7 Fossil Ridge Intermediate St. George

Nino Kajaia Grade 11 Stansbury Park High School Tooele

Nino Kajaia Grade 11 Stansbury Park High School Tooele

Kate Bushnell Grade 8 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake

Kate Bushnell Grade 8 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake

Sophie Mertlich Grade 8 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake

Sophie Mertlich Grade 8 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake

Caroline Condie Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake

Caroline Condie Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake

Honorable Mentions

Makena Resnick Grade 8 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake County

Makena Resnick Grade 8 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake County

Katlyn Utley Grade 8 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake County

Katlyn Utley Grade 8 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake County

Brock Lewis Grade 7 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake County

Brock Lewis Grade 7 Indian Hills Middle School Salt Lake County

Amy Reveal Grade 7 Fossil Ridge Elementary St. George

Amy Reveal Grade 7 Fossil Ridge Elementary St. George

Anna Menlove Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake

Anna Menlove Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake

Owen Hopkins Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake

Owen Hopkins Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake

Addie Herrscher Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

Addie Herrscher Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

Anna Verhaaren Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

Anna Verhaaren Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

Ashton Johnson Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

Ashton Johnson Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

Zaniya Egan Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

Zaniya Egan Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

Janie Bonham Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

Janie Bonham Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

Ruby Voortmeyer Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

Ruby Voortmeyer Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

Lilly McCleery Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County

Lilly McCleery Grade 7 Olympus Junior High School Salt Lake County


2016 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

  • DEQ Announces Utah’s 2016 Radon Contest Winners
  • Utah students, ages 9-18, rose to the challenge of educating their communities about radon through art. There was an enormous response this year with more than 700 from many parts of the state. Posters illustrated the dangers of radon, where it comes from, how it gets into our homes and how Utah citizens can test their home for this invisible, radioactive gas. Much appreciation goes to all participants for their contributing artwork and support.

(Select images to enlarge)

2016 Poster Winners
2016 Poster Winners
1st Place 10-12 Grade Necia Torres Payson High School

1st Place 10-12 Grade Necia Torres Payson High School

1st Place 7-9 Grade Taylor Etherington Olympus Junior High

1st Place 7-9 Grade Taylor Etherington Olympus Junior High

4-6 Grade 1st Place Lexie Tueller Fossil Ridge Intermediate St. George

4-6 Grade 1st Place Lexie Tueller Fossil Ridge Intermediate St. George

Runner-Up 7-9 Grade Brooklyn Hawkins Diamond Fork Junior High Spanish Fork

Runner-Up 7-9 Grade Brooklyn Hawkins Diamond Fork Junior High Spanish Fork

Runner-Up 4-6 Grade Sofia Noel Hancock Fossil Ridge Intermediate, St. George

Runner-Up 4-6 Grade Sofia Noel Hancock Fossil Ridge Intermediate, St. George

Honorable Mentions

Kalea Arredondo Westridge Elementary Provo

Kalea Arredondo Westridge Elementary Provo

Kelli Smith Canyon Crest Elementary Provo

Kelli Smith Canyon Crest Elementary Provo

Samuel Moss Provost Elementary Provo

Samuel Moss Provost Elementary Provo

Jasper Clark Mount Mahogany Elementary Pleasant Grove

Jasper Clark Mount Mahogany Elementary Pleasant Grove

Aubrey Sommerfeld Canyon Crest Elementary Provo

Aubrey Sommerfeld Canyon Crest Elementary Provo

Mary Burchett Olympus Junior High Holladay

Mary Burchett Olympus Junior High Holladay

Sophia Whitehead Olympus Junior High Holladay

Sophia Whitehead Olympus Junior High Holladay

Tate Dutson Olympus Junior High Holladay

Tate Dutson Olympus Junior High Holladay

Emeline Harty Diamond Fork Junior High Spanish Fork

Emeline Harty Diamond Fork Junior High Spanish Fork


2015 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

1st Place Cetera Sorensen Lakeview Academy

1st Place Cetera Sorensen Lakeview Academy

2nd Place Ani Allan Crescent Elementary

2nd Place Ani Allan Crescent Elementary

3rd Place Ellie Lyman Crescent Elementary

3rd Place Ellie Lyman Crescent Elementary


2014 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

1st Place Ali MaCall Jenkins Mapleton Junior High

1st Place Ali MaCall Jenkins Mapleton Junior High

2nd Place Megan Morrin Alpine Elementary

2nd Place Megan Morrin Alpine Elementary

3rd Place Joseph Hardin Aspire Scholar Academy Home School Co-Op

3rd Place Joseph Hardin Aspire Scholar Academy Home School Co-Op


2013 National Radon Poster Contest Winners

National 1st Place Maison Williams Centennial Middle School

National 1st Place Maison Williams Centennial Middle School

National Special Mention McKenna Bate Diamond Fork Junior High

National Special Mention McKenna Bate Diamond Fork Junior High

National State Winner Candace Brown

National State Winner Candace Brown


2012 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

1st Place Tucker Nixon American Fork Jr. High

1st Place Tucker Nixon American Fork Jr. High

2nd Place Eric Anderson Summit Academy

2nd Place Eric Anderson Summit Academy

3rd Place Skylee Anderson Meadow Elementary

3rd Place Skylee Anderson Meadow Elementary


2011 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

1st Place Anna Pinnock Olympus Junior High

1st Place Anna Pinnock Olympus Junior High

2nd Place Maren Maxfield Olympus Junior High

2nd Place Maren Maxfield Olympus Junior High

3rd Place Spencer Bickel Olympus Junior High

3rd Place Spencer Bickel Olympus Junior High


2010 State Radon Poster Contest Winners

1st Place Anna Pinnock Olympus Junior High

1st Place Anna Pinnock Olympus Junior High

2nd Place Maren Maxfield Olympus Junior High

2nd Place Maren Maxfield Olympus Junior High

3rd Place Spencer Bickel Olympus Junior High

3rd Place Spencer Bickel Olympus Junior High

Questions?

Eleanor Divver, Radon Coordinator: (801) 536-0091