COVID-19: Beginning September 9, the Utah Department of Environmental Quality is reopening offices with Low Level (Yellow) Restrictions. In an effort to reduce the spread of COVID-19, we are limiting person-to-person contact. Please contact DEQ here to conduct business.

Drinking Water Board Members

 

Roger G. Fridal, Mayor: Chair
Tremonton City
58 North 5700 East
Tremonton, Utah 84337
(435) 279-0828

Municipal Government

Political Party: Republican

Second Appointment: May 2017-2021

Scott Baird
195 North 1950 West
Salt Lake City, Utah 84116
(801) 536-4404

Executive Director, Department of Environmental Quality

Political Party: Independent

Scott Baird

Kristi Bell: Vice Chair
Uintah City Council
1502 East 6650 South
Uintah, Utah 84405
(435) 757-2444

Municipal Government

Political Party: Republican

First Appointment: October 2018-May 2021

Jeff Coombs
Tooele County Health Department
151 North Main Street
Tooele, Utah 84074
(435) 277-2461

Public Health

Political Party: Independent

First Appointment: May 2017 -2021

Eric Franson, P.E
Franson Civil Engineers
1276 South 820 East
American Fork, Utah 84003
(801) 756-0309

Professional Engineers

Political Party: Independent

First Appointment: May 2017 – 2021

Barbara Terman Gardner
1019 East 300 South
Salt Lake City, Utah 84102
(801) 201-8269

Public – Non Government Organization

Political Party: Democrat

First Appointment: August 2019-May 2023

Barbara Terman Gardner

Scott Morrison
Mountain Regional Water District
6421 N Business Park Loop Rd, Suite A
Park City, UT 84098
(970) 376-7866

Manages/Operates Water System

First Appointment: August 2019-May 2023

Scott Morrison

David O. Pitcher
Central Utah Water Conservancy District
1426 East 750 North, Suite 400
Orem, Utah 84097
(801) 376-1011

Improvement District

First Appointment: August 2019-May 2023

Dave Pitcher

Blake Tullis, Ph.D.
Utah State University
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
4110 Old Main Hill
Logan, Utah 84322-4110
(435) 770-0822

Academia

Political Party: Republican

First Appointment: August 2019-May 2023