COVID-19: In an effort to reduce the spread of COVID-19, The Utah Department of Environmental Quality is limiting person-to-person contact and will close our offices to the public starting on April 3. Please contact DEQ here to conduct business.

Division of Drinking Water Contacts

Staff Directory

  • Area of Expertise (293 KB)
  • (801) 536-4200 Main Phone (Reception Desk)
  • (801) 536-4211 FAX Number
  • (801) 536-0091 Eleanor Divver, Business Assistance Coordinator

Alphabetical by Employee

Allen, Tammie

  • Phone: (801) 536-4473
  • Section: Rules
  • Duties: Environmental Program Coordinator

Andrews, Jeremy

  • Phone: (801) 536-0054
  • Section: Administrative Services
  • Duties: Financial Manager

Beck, Deidre

  • Phone: (385) 271-7046
  • Section: Permitting
  • Duties: GIS/Groundwater Source Water Protection

Brawley, Elisa

  • Phone: (801) 536-0087
  • Section: Technical Assistance
  • Duties: Environmental Program Coordinator Financial Assistance Program

Booth, Marianne

  • Phone: (801) 536-4208
  • Section: Permitting
  • Duties: Environmental Program Coordinator

Chartier, John

  • Phone: (435) 896-5451 ext. 314
  • Fax: (435) 896-4353
  • District Engineer
  • Duties: Plan Review, Technical Assistance
  • Region: Juab, Millard, Sanpete, Sevier, Piute, and Wayne Counties

Clark, Bernie

  • Phone: (801) 536-0092
  • Section: Permitting
  • Duties: Plan Review Assignment, Rulemaking, Technical Assistance

Cobliegh, Julie

  • Phone: (385) 214-9770
  • Section: Permitting
  • Duties: Plan Review

Dearing, Ryan

  • Phone: (801) 536-0048
  • Section: Assessment Response
  • 24 Emergency #:
    (801) 560-8456
  • Duties: Emergency Response Operator Certification

Deras, Michelle

  • Phone: (385) 499-2920
  • Section: Assessment Response Section Manager
  • Duties: Sanitary Survey Program, Emerging Issues, Harmful Algal Blooms, Institutional Teams

Dev, Nagendra

  • Phone: (801) 680-5296
  • Section: Permitting
  • Duties: Plan Review, Capacity Development

Federico, Sitara

  • Phone: (801) 536-4195
  • Section: Rules
  • Duties: Revised Total Coliform Rule and Groundwater Rule Manager

Frank, Dallin

  • Phone: (801) 536-4295
  • Section: Rules
  • Duties: Data Management

Frary, Emily

  • Phone: (801) 536-0070
  • Section: Rules
  • Duties: Chemical Rules Manager

Gould, David

  • Phone: (801) 536-4200
  • Section: Administrative Services
  • Duties: Reception

Grange, Michael

  • Phone: (801) 536-0069
  • Section: Technical Assistance¬†Section Manager
  • Duties: Financial Assistance, Operator Certification, Technical Assistance

Hall, Nathan

  • Phone: (435) 247-1167
  • Cell: (435) 630-3852
  • District Engineer
  • Duties: Plan Review, Technical Assistance
  • Region: Duchesne, Uintah, and Dagget Counties

Hansen, Dave

  • Phone: (801) 536-4203
  • Section: Technical Assistance
  • Duties: MPAs

Jacobo, Dawnie

  • Phone: (801) 536-4217
  • Section: Technical Assistance
  • Duties: Operator Certification Program, Environmetal Program Coordinator

Jin, Hongmin (Jessica)

  • Phone: (801) 536-4188
  • Section: Administrative Services
  • Duties: Contract/Grant Analyst

Keers, Pete

  • Phone: (385) 271-7045
  • Section: Assessment Response
  • Duties: Operator Certification, Emergency Response

Lunstad, Nathan

  • Phone: (385) 239-5974
  • Section: Permitting Section Manager
  • Duties: Engineering and Source Protection

Macauley, Ying-Ying

  • Phone: (801) 674-2553
  • Assistant Director
  • Duties: Oversees the Permitting, Technical Assistance and Assessment Response Sections

Martin, Chris

  • Phone: (385) 271-7040
  • Section: Permitting
  • Duties: Plan Review

Newberry, Michael

  • Phone: (801) 536-4293
  • Section: Permitting
  • Duties: Plan Review

Noble, Melissa

  • Phone: (385) 271-7043
  • Section: Permitting
  • Duties: Source Protection, GIS

Owens, Marie

  • Phone: (801) 536-4207
  • Director

Parker, Cheryl

  • Phone: (385) 271-7039
  • Section: Engineering
  • Duties: Plan Review

Pattee, Brian

  • Phone: (385) 270-7272
  • Section: Assessment Response
  • Duties: MPA Sampling & UDI Sources, Institutional Teams, Revised Total Coliform Rule

Pattee, Heather

  • Phone: (801) 536-0093
  • Section: Technical Assistance
  • Duties: Project Manager, Financial Assistance Program

Payne, Hunter

  • Phone: (385) 278-9837
  • Section: Permitting
  • Duties: Plan Review

Peterson, Rich

  • Phone: (801) 829-8101
  • Section: Technical Assistance
  • Duties: Financial Assistance Programs, Plan Review, Database Development, Document Management

Pett, Sandy

  • Phone: (801) 536-4212
  • Section: Administrative Services Manager
  • Duties: Accounting, Loan¬†Program, Contract/Grant Analyst

Rager, Gary

  • 801-536-4498
  • Section: Technical Assistance
  • Duties: Cross Connection Control

Linda Ross

  • 801-536-4200
  • Section: Administrative Services
  • Duties: Records Manager, GRAMA Requests, Office Coordinator

Ryan, Randi

  • Phone: (801) 536-4170
  • Section: Rules
  • Duties: Surface water, Treatment Plant Reports, Disinfection By-product Rule, Harmful Algal Blooms

Seeley, Russel

  • Phone: (435) 636-1163
  • Fax: (435) 637-1933
  • District Engineer
  • Duties: Plan Review, Technical Assistance
  • Region: Carbon, Emery, Grand, and San Juan Counties

Sieber, Skyer

  • Phone: (801) 536-4097
  • Section: Technical Assistance
  • Duties: Project Manager Financial Assistance Program

Smith, Brandi

  • Phone: (801) 536-4210
  • Section: Rules
  • Duties: Water System Ratings, ETT, CAPs, CCR

Smith, Colt

  • Phone: (801) 536-4155
  • Section: Rules

Spevak, Allyson

  • Phone: (801) 536-4206
  • Director
  • Duties: Administrative Assistant

Treutel, Luke

  • Phone: (385) 258-6084
  • Section: Rules
  • Duties: Rules: Lead and Copper Rule

Tomlins, Zane

  • Phone: (801) 536-0039
  • Section: Permitting
  • Duties: Plan Review

Ujiie, Mimi

  • Phone: (385) 303-0581
  • Assistant Director
  • Duties: Oversees the Rules and Administrative Services Sections

Wright, Paul

  • Phone: (435) 986-2590
  • Cell: (435) 680-0163
  • Fax: (435) 986-2595
  • District Engineer
  • Duties: Plan Review, Technical Assistance
  • Region: Beaver, Iron, Garfield, Washington, and Kane Counties

Yee, Jennifer

  • Phone: (801) 536-4216
  • Section: Rules
  • Duties: Deficiencies, IPS

Zebelean, Dani

  • Phone: (385) 278-5110
  • Section: Permitting
  • Duties: Plan Review