November 7, 2014 Agenda: Drinking Water Board

Meeting Materials

ADA Notice

In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, individuals with special needs (including auxiliary communicative aids and services) should contact Larene Wyss lwyss@utah.gov, Office of Human Resources at (801) 536-4284, Telecommunications Relay Service 711.

Meeting Agenda

  1. Call to Order – Chairman Hansen
  2. Roll Call – Ken Bousfield
  3. Introductions – Chairman Hansen
  4. Approval of the Minutes:
    1. August 27, 2014
    2. October 14, 2014
  5. Financial Assistance Committee Report
    1. Status Report – Michael Grange
    2. Project Priority List – Michael Grange
    3. SRF Applications
      1. STATE:
        1. Ticaboo Special Service District – Gary Kobzeff
      2. FEDERAL:
        1. Central Iron County Water Conservancy District – Julie Cobleigh
        2. Dagget County / Dutch John – Jesse Johnson
        3. West Erda Improvement District – Julie Cobleigh
      3. OTHER:
  6. Drinking Water Energy Efficiency Initiative
    1. Documents and Presentations – Ken Bousfield
    2. Drinking Water Boards’ Direction on Energy Efficiency Initiative Incentives
  7. Final Adoption of Rule Revision
    1. R309-400 – Water System Rating Criteria (Improvement Priority System) – To Be Determined
    2. R309-545 – Drinking Water Storage Tanks – Ying Ying Macauley
    3. R309-550 – Transmission and Distribution Pipelines – Ying Ying Macauley
  8. Intent to Solicit Informal Comments
    1. R309-500 – Plan Review, Operation, and Maintenance Requirements – Ying Ying
      Macauley
  9. Rural Water Association Report – Dale Pierson
  10. Chairman’s Report
  11. Directors Report
    1. Drinking Water Boards’ 2015 Meeting Schedule
    2. ASDWA Annual Conference October 20-23, 2014
  12. Next Board Meeting:
    Date: January 9, 2015
    Time: 1:00 pm
    Place: Multi Agency State Office Building
    Room 1015
    195 North 1950 West
    Salt Lake City, Utah 84116
  13. Other
  14. Adjourn