Steering Committee Membership:
Utah Lake Water Quality Study

Primary

StakeholderĀ Interest Affiliation Representative Phone
Utah Lake Commission (Co-chair) Utah Lake Commission Executive Director Eric Ellis (801) 851-2901
Water quality (Co-chair) Utah Div. of Water Quality Erica Gaddis (801) 536-4312
Academia Academic researcher Dennis Shiozawa (BYU) (801) 422-4972
Agriculture Utah Conservation Commission Zone 3, Utah Department of Agriculture and Food, or local agricultural interest Jay Olsen (UDAF) (801) 538-7174
Agriculture/water rights/ water users Utah Lake Water Users Association Jesse Stewart (801) 483-6864
Conservation and environment Environment or conservation organization Heidi Hoven (Audubon Society) (435) 640-1468
Fish and wildlife U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service George Weekley (801) 975-3330 x137
Municipal City Mayor or designee Gary Calder (Provo City) (801) 852-6782
Municipal City Mayor or designee Brad Stapley (Springville) (801) 491-2780
Municipal City Mayor or designee Neal Winterton (Orem City) (801) 229-7510
Publicly Owned Treatment Works Municipal or district Rich Mickelson (Timp. SSD) (801) 763-5932
Public health Utah County Health Department Jason Garrett (801) 851-7525
Recreation Recreational club, anglers, hunters, or business Garrett Smith (Utah Lake Water Ski Association) (801) 735-2591
Recreation, fishing, and sovereign lands Utah Department of Natural Resources Christopher Keleher (801) 538-5216
Stormwater Utah County Scott Bird (Utah County Stormwater Association) (801) 851-8623
Water management of Utah Lake Central Utah Water Conservancy District or appropriate water manager Gerard Yates (CUWCD) (801) 226-7100

Alternates

StakeholderĀ Interest Affiliation Alternate Phone
Utah Lake Commission (Co-chair) Utah Lake Commission Executive Director Sam Braegger (801) 851-2904
Water quality (Co-chair) Utah Div. of Water Quality James Harris (801) 536-4360
Academia Academic researcher Nancy Mesner (USU) (435) 797-7541
Agriculture Utah Conservation Commission Zone 3, Utah Department of Agriculture and Food, or local agricultural interest Daniel Gunnel(UDAF/Conservation Commission Zone 3) (435) 749-0853
Agriculture/water rights/ water users Utah Lake Water Users Association Jon Hilbert (801) 541-9041
Conservation and environment Environment or conservation organization Ella Sorensen (Audubon Society) (801) 966-0464
Fish and wildlife U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Chris Cline (801) 975-3330 x195
Municipal City Mayor or designee Cory Pierce (Spanish Fork City) (801) 804-4552
Municipal City Mayor or designee Juan Garrido (Springville City) (801) 489-2745
Municipal City Mayor or designee Dave Norman (Lehi City) (385) 201-1000
Publicly Owned Treatment Works Municipal or district David Barlow (Timp. SSD) (801) 763-5932
Public health Utah County Health Department Craig Bostock (801) 851-7076
Recreation Recreational club, anglers, hunters, or business Todd Fry (Bonneville Sailing Club) (801) 636-5204
Recreation, fishing, and sovereign lands Utah Department of Natural Resources Laura Ault (801) 538-5540
Stormwater Utah County Travis Taylor (Utah County Public works) (801) 602-2015
Water management of Utah Lake Central Utah Water Conservancy District or appropriate water manager Mike Rau (CUWCD) (801) 226-7100